Thursday, 3 April 2014

Biography



Name: N.S. Kothai
Spouse: Manivannan (alias) Dheenaa
Step-son: Ajith Mouryaa 
Pen Names:  Jannath Al-Firdhaws, Ann Ariel Wilson
Birth Name: Pramila Anthony Mary
Born: Anna Nagar, Chennai, India, September 3, 1984.
Marital Status: Married since May 18, 2017.
Religion: Sri Vaishnavism
Kuladevaru:God-head MahaVishnu.
Matha:Goddess MahaLakshmi.
Affiliation: Ranganatha Swamy and His Consort Ranganayagi Matha, Srirangam.
Foster Parents:  Mrs. S. Philomena and Mr. D. Alangara Wilson
Mother Tongue:  Tamil
Ethnicity: Tamil
Education:  D. Pharm., M.A. English, B.Ed. (II-Yr.).
Languages Well-Versed: Tamil and English
Languages Known: Tulu, Malayalam, Hebrew, Arabic, Sanskrit and Telugu.

Pulavar Kothai (Pen names: Ann AriEl Wilson/Jannath Al-Firdhaws) is the first Penpaar Pulavar to have written a Sangam Tamil Epic in the language, namely Potruhil (2012), currently used for research alone with precautions. The Book is believed to be a Timeline shifter by some scholars. Caution: Download Potruhil only if you adhere to the Most High for protection.

Early Life

When Kothai was a child, she was different from her little friends by means of reasoning and innovative capabilities, and her favorite pastime was daydreaming. She grew up as a confident young girl and her writing started from her school days being inspired by the diverse and beautiful Indian culture as well as for the school activities in both English, the medium of study as well as Tamil, her mother tongue.
.

She did her BA and MA English studies after and wrote her first published work, a novella, "The Pearl Box and the Seahorse" when she was 21. 
She obviously has a great passion for the British Isles, which is evident from her works. She herself made sketches for "The Pearl Box and the Seahorse," that depicts what she had in mind.

Her debut Tamil novel, "Antha Iruvarin Naatkurippugal," written in 2009, was released in 2010.

Ann had written Potruhil, Tamil's Sixth Great Epic, the First by a poetess, is to be released soon.

"Puram Nooru"(2013) a collection of hundred archaic Tamil songs of the Puram genre written by Pramila is about to be published in 2016 along with "Agam Nooru" (2015), both of which she says has many sweet Sangam Tamil songs.

Chellak Kaadhalan is a music album made out of a song from the screenplay script of "Vaazhvin Ellaik Kodugal," a novel by Ann AriEl A.

Kothai got married to Advocate Manivannan alias Dheenaa and they have a step-son named Ajith Mouryaa.

Kindly check "Kothai's Works" tab for details and downloads of her works.

No comments :

Post a Comment

Your comments will appear shortly. Thank you!

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.